But does the DOJ always have to defend government employees, or are there limits? If that former employee has broken — or at the very least twisted — the law, can the Justice Department refuse?

I asked Justice Department spokesman Charles Miller yesterday, who responded by sending me a lengthy excerpt from the relevant section of the Code of Federal Regulations. (I’ll spare you the seven pages of fine print.) The quick answer is, according to 28 C.F.R. § 50.15, a former federal employee “may be provided representation in civil, criminal and Congressional proceedings in which he is sued, subpoenaed, or charged in his individual capacity . . . when the actions for which representation is requested reasonably appear to have been performed within the scope of the employee’s employment and the Attorney General or his designee determines that providing representation would otherwise be in the interest of the United States.”

That of course begs the question: when is providing such representation “in the interest of the United States”?

The Justice Department wouldn’t comment on that one, which should come as no surprise: chances are it’s a matter of heated internal debate right now.